Hong Kong Association for Customer Service Excellence Private Policy Statement

Thank you for visiting our Website !

We, Hong Kong Association for Customer Service Excellence (HKACE ) , pledge to meet fully the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region . In doing so, we will provide full protection and keep in strict confidence to any personal information received by HKACE .

Data Collection

HKACE would collect and keep your personal information in the following conditions:

- When you register as a HKACE member;
- When you participate in any events , competitions, trainings , or surveys in the HKACE ; and
- When you express any opinions , or subscribe e-card thru the web .

HKACE does not sell, trade or disclose any information you provided to any third party without your prior consent. However, HKACE staff reserves the right to access your personal information for administrative purposes.

HKACE will, in the following situations, disclose your personal information without your prior consent to a third party, including the protection of HKACE 's copyrights and intellectual property rights, the investigation of illegal activities and any other procedures required by law.

HKACE reserves the right to use the personal information you provided for statistical and data analysis, and the right to use and publish the results thus generated.

Domain Names and IP Addresses

Every time when you log in to HKACE , our web servers will automatically verify your domain name and IP address, and HKACE will use these data for statistical and data analysis.


This Privacy Policy Statement only applies to this Website. If you click on any hyperlink linking to another website, you will leave our Website for another location. HKACE shall not be responsible for the privacy and security practices or the content of such websites and you should always check the privacy policy of all websites you clicked in.

Intellectual Property

Except expressly stated otherwise, the copyright of all the contents under HKACE , including texts, graphics, photos, audios and videos, are owned by HKACE .

Except expressly stated otherwise, none of the information and materials mentioned above can be copied, modified, reproduced, published, uploaded, transmitted and distributed in any form or by any means, without the prior permission of HKACE . If you discover that other individuals or organizations have infringed the copyright of HKACE , please contact us immediately.


HKACE reserve the right to revise, change or modify this Privacy Policy Statement from time to time at our sole discretion by updating this Privacy Policy Statement, posting or by inserting notices located on particular pages at this Website to that effect. Please remember to visit this page from time to time to review any amendments to the above Privacy Policy Statement and their effect on your use of this Website. Your continued use of this Website implies your acceptance to such amendments.

All enquiries regarding the personal data should be thru email: