awards
Previous Winners
2018 Winners

HKACE Customer Service Excellence Award 2018

(Merit Award winners are listed in alphabetical order of company names)

Grand Award

Gold Award Winner :  Hong Kong Fire Services Department
Silver Award :  
The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited
Bronze Award :  
Canon Hongkong Company Limited

Outstanding Customer Service Program Award

Gold Award Winner :  Airport Authority Hong Kong :  Frontline Customer Service – Operation Support during Typhoon
Silver Award :  HKT Limited :  Hassle-free Customer Experience
Bronze Award :  
The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited :  Uplift Credit Card Customer Experience
Merit Awards :  Jardine Aviation Services Group : "We Care, We Serve!" Programme
                     &  
Ocean Park Corporation :  Queue Assistance Service

Service Appreciation Award

Gold Award Winner :  Shell Hong Kong Limited :  Smiling Star Program
Silver Award :  
HKT Limited - Consumer Group :  Appreciation Program for CCS
Bronze Award :  
Cathay Pacific Airways Limited :  HKIA-Appreciation & Service Campaign
Merit Awards :  
HKT Limited :  We Care, We Smile
                     &  Hong Kong Airlines Limited :  Star of Excellence Program

Service Innovation Award

Gold Award Winner :  HKT Limited : Smart and Innovative ONLINE Appointment Enquiry Services (AES) System to Ensure "Here To Serve" and "Customer Excellence"
Silver Award :  
AIA International Limited:  AIA Hong Kong, The Service Transformer
Bronze Award :  
Cathay Pacific Airways Limited : SSBD & iCUSS for passenger future travel experience
Merit Awards :  
CSL Mobile Limited :  Mobile Lifestyle Service
                     &  Dah Chong Hong (Motor Service Centre) Ltd : Motor Service Mobility Solution – DCH Care App

Team Award - Digital Transformation Award

Gold Award Winner :  The HK and China Gas Company Limited :  Mobility Solution for Residential Maintenance Services
Silver Award :  
Hongkong Post :  Transformation of counter services through Integrated Postal Services System (IPSS)
Bronze Award :  
MTR Corporation:  Rail Gen 2.0 New Customer Experience – Digitalization
Merit Awards :  
DBS Bank (Hong Kong) Limited :  ATE Digital 2018
                     &  The Hong Kong Jockey Club :  Digitalize the Customer Services and Racecourse Experiences

Team Award - Contact Centre Service

Gold Award Winner :  The Hong Kong and China Gas Company Ltd :  Customer Service Hotline
Silver Award :  
CSL Mobile Limited :  Inbound Product Hotline
Bronze Award :  
The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Ltd :  HSBC's Contact Centres – Customer Care Team
Merit Awards :  
CLP Power Hong Kong Limited :  Customer Interaction Centre (CIC)
                     &  HKT Limited - Consumer Group :  Customer Care Office

Team Award - Counter Service

Gold Award Winner :  Shell Hong Kong Limited :  Fuel Your Happiness Team
Silver Award :  
Bank of China (Hong Kong) Limited :  Science Park Banking Services Centre
Bronze Award :  
HKT Limited :  Sheung Shui Centre HKT Shop
Merit Awards :  
BOC Group Life Assurance Company Limited:  Customer Service Counter Team
                     &  CLP Power Hong Kong Limited :  Smart Energy@Mong Kok

Team Award - Field & Special Service

Gold Award Winner :  Cathay Pacific Airways Limited :  Cathay Pacific Outport Secondment & Support Team
Silver Award :  
The Hong Kong and China Gas Company Limited :  Emergency Services
Bronze Award :  
Jardine Aviation Services Group :  Turnaround Coordinator Team
Merit Awards :  
Cathay Pacific Services Limited :  Animal Handling Team
                     &  DBS Bank (HK) Limited : DBS Treasures Relationship Manager Team (Tsimshatsui Branch)

Team Award - Internal Support Service

Gold Award Winner :  Hong Kong Dragon Airlines Limited :  KA Briefing Office –Inflight Services Operations
Silver Award :  
HKT Limited :  Quality Assurance Team
Bronze Award :  
Bank of China (Hong Kong) Limited :  Quality Assurance Division
Merit Awards :  
AIA International Limited :  Operations Service Centre
                     &  Hong Kong Airport Services Ltd :  Line Training

Individual Award - Contact Centre Service

Gold Award Winner :  Ms Leung Ka Yan, The Hong Kong and China Gas Company Limited
Silver Award :  
Mr Lam Wai Yeung, Dominic - HKT Limited - Consumer Group
Bronze Award :  
Mr Lam Man Pok - Bank of China (Hong Kong) Limited
Merit Awards :  
Mr Kira Chung - CSL Mobile Limited
                     &  Mr Henry Siu - The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited

Individual Award - Counter Service

Gold Award Winner :  Mr Hui Kwan King,Terry - HKT Limited - Consumer Group
Silver Award :  
Mr Cheung Hoi Ming - Dah Chong Hong (Motor Service Centre) Ltd.
Bronzw Award :  
Ms Christine Leung - Hong Kong Airport Services Ltd
Merit Awards :  
Ms Heidi Luk - Cathay Pacific Airways Limited
                     &  Mr Lam Wai Kit - Shell Hong Kong Limited

Individual Award - Field & Special Service

Gold Award Winner :  Ms Winny Yeung - Hong Kong Dragon Airlines Limited
Silver Award :  
Mr Chung Kwong Ying - Centaline Property Agency Limited
Bronze Award :  
Ms Natalie Chow - AIA International Limited
Merit Awards :  
Ms Queenie Suen - DBS Bank (Hong Kong) Limited
                     &  Mr Anson Lai - Ngong Ping 360 Limited

Individual Award - Internal Support Service

Gold Award Winner :  Ms Kwok Lo Shuen, Lala - HKT Limited
Silver Award :  
Mr Matthew Yip - Cathay Pacific Airways Limited
Bronze Award :  
Ms Gaby Ng - Jardine Aviation Services Group
Merit Awards :  
Ms Kanice Leung - Airport Authority Hong Kong
                     &  Mr Yu Wai Yip, Eric - HKT Limited

 

Top 10 SME Customer Service Excellence Award 2018

  • Antonhill Company Limited
  • CheckCheckCin Holdings Limited - CheckCheckCin
  • Creote Studio Limited
  • CUZ Production Company Limited
  • Futago Jewelry Workshop Ltd.
  • iGift Company Limited
  • Kai Shing Management Services Limited - Millennium City 6 Management Services Office
  • Poway Travel Ltd.
  • Procare Chiropractic and Physiotherapy Centre
  • SPACEPLAN Limited

 

Judge Panels of HKACE Customer Service Excellence Award 2018

Chairman of Judging Panels

Grand Award
Mrs Selina Chow, GBS, OBE, JP
Honorary Advisor, Hong Kong Association for Customer Service Excellence

Outstanding Customer Service Program Award
Mr Allan Chiang, SBS
Executive Director, Travel Industry Council of Hong Kong

Service Appreciation Award
Mrs Alice Chan
Chief Executive Officer, Hong Kong Brand Development Council

Service Innovation Award
Dr Buston Chu
Honorary Advisor, Hong Kong Association for Customer Service Excellence

Digital Transformation Award
Ms Titania Woo
General Manager and Company Secretary, The Hong Kong Management Association

Team and Individual Award - Contact Centre Service
Mr David Fong, BBS, JP
Life Honorary Chairman, The Chinese General Chamber of Commerce

Team and Individual Award - Counter Service
Mr Bernie Ting
Chairman, Hong Kong Q-Mark Council

Team and Individual Award - Field & Special Service
Ms Betsy Lai
Principal Assistant Secretary, Training & Development, Civil Service Training and Development Institute, Civil Service Bureau,

Team and Individual Award - Internal Support Service
Mr Calvin Chan
Vice Chairman, Hong Kong Brand Development Council


Members of Judging Panels (in alphabetic order of last name)

  • Dr Edward Chan - President, Promoting Happiness Index Foundation
  • Ms Venus Chan - Senior Manager (Corporate Communications), Employees Retraining Board
  • Ms Ann Cheng - Senior QA & Projects Manager, The Hong Kong Institute of Bankers
  • Ms Virginia Choi, JP - Chairperson, Continuing Professional Development Alliance
  • Ms Maggie Chow - Assistant Commissioner for Tourism, Commerce and Economic Development Bureau, The Government of the HKSAR
  • Ms Sylvia Chung - Chairman, Retail and Tourism Committee, Hong Kong General Chamber of Commerce
  • Mr Eric Fan - Convenor of Information Security, Hong Kong Information Technology Federation
  • Mr Edmond Fung - General Manager, Training Service & Market Research, Hong Kong Quality Assurance Agency
  • Mr Chris Huang - Vice Chairman, Hong Kong Information Technology Industry Council under Federation of Hong Kong Industries
  • Mrs Rossana Ho - Honorary Advisor, Hong Kong Association for Customer Service Excellence
  • Dr Jeffrey Hui, SHKIM(Life), ProM - Past Chairperson (2017/2018), Hong Kong Institute of Marketing
  • Dr Mike Lai - Associate Dean (Academic Support), Faculty of Business, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University
  • Mr Bradford Lee - Head of Marketing & Customer Service, Hong Kong Trade Development Council
  • Ms Alice Lui - Deputy Executive Director, The Hong Kong Federation of Youth Groups
  • Mr Perry Mak - Managing Director & Executive Director, Publisher, Hong Kong Economic Times Holdings Limited
  • Mrs Sandra Mak - Honorary Advisor, Hong Kong Association for Customer Service Excellence
  • Mr Patrick Siu - Chief Operating Officer, Hong Kong Science and Technology Parks Corporation
  • Mr Richard Tsang - Council Member, Hong Kong Q-Mark Council
  • Dr Yik Man Wong - Director of Entrepreneurship and Innovation Centre, Hong Kong Baptist University
  • Ms Cathy Yau - Executive Manager, Quality Tourism Services Association
  • Prof Bennett Yim - Associate Director, Contemporary Marketing Centre, The University of Hong Kong Faculty of Business and Economics
  • Ms Eva Yip - Executive Council Member, Hong Kong Institute of Marketing
  • Prof Daphne W. Yiu - Professor and Chairperson, Department of Management, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
  • Mr Joseph Yuen - Chairman, Hong Kong Federation of E-Commerce

 

Judging Panel of Top 10 SME Customer Service Excellence Award 2018

Chairman of Judging Panel
Mr Law Kuk Yu
Chairman of Business Administration Committee, The Hong Kong General Chamber of Small and Medium Business

Members of Judging Panel
Mr Maric Cheng - National Executive Vice President, Junior Chamber International Hong Kong
Mr Ken Lai - Treasurer - Hong Kong Association for Customer Service Excellence
Ms Pam Mak - PresidentHong Kong Small and Medium Enterprises Association