awards
Previous Winners
2016 Winners

HKACE Customer Service Excellence Award 2016
(Merit Award winners are listed in alphabetical order of company names)

Grand Award

Gold Award Winner: Hong Kong Airlines Limited
Silver Award: CLP Power Hong Kong Limited
Bronze Award: Jardine Aviation Services Group

HKACE Customer Service Excellence Award 2016
Outstanding Customer Service Program Award

Gold Award Winner: Fairwood Holdings Limited: Customer Caring Program
Silver Award: HKT Limited: B.E.P. inspires the CCS
Bronze Award: Cathay Pacific Airways Limited: Cabin Tablet - Our Pledge to Outstanding Customer Service
Merit Awards: DBS Bank (Hong Kong) Limited: Journey the DBS Way - 4D Framework 
                     &  Goodwell Property Management Limited: All-rounded Customer Experience Program

HKACE Customer Service Excellence Award 2016
Service Appreciation Award

Gold Award Winner: MTR Corpration: Service Appreciation Campaign - "Serve with Heart and Dedication"
Silver Award: Canon Hongkong Company Limited: Customer Delight through Service Appreciation
Bronze Award: Airport Authority Hong Kong: Give Me 5 in the Airport Campaign
Merit Awards: HKT Limited - Engineering/Commercial Customer Services: Appreciate With Hearts And Smiles  
                     &  Jardine Aviation Services Group: Putting 人 First Programme

HKACE Customer Service Excellence Award 2016
Service Innovation Award

Gold Award Winner: The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited: Mobile Branch
Silver Award: Ocean Park Corporation: Guest Flow Management System - PFlow
Bronze Award: AIA International Limited: Real Life Care Beyond Insurance Coverage
Merit Awards: CLP Power Hong Kong Limited: Meter Online 9 day Consumption Forecast  
                     &  HKT Limited: Smart Living - Enhance Customer Experience beyond network

HKACE Customer Service Excellence Award 2016
Team Award - Contact Centre Service

Gold Award Winner: Ngong Ping 360 Limited: Guest Relations Section
Silver Award: The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited: Contact Centres
Bronze Award: AIA International Limited: Customer Service Hotline
Merit Awards: HKT Limited: Appointment Related Enquiry Hotline  
                     &  Ocean Park Corporation: Guest Communications Team

HKACE Customer Service Excellence Award 2016
Team Award - Counter Service

Gold Award Winner: Bank of China (Hong Kong) Limited: Waterloo Road Branch
Silver Award: Ocean Park Corporation: Counter Operations Team
Bronze Award: HKT Limited: Customer Service Center (Kwun Tong)
Merit Awards: Shell Hong Kong Limited: WE CARE  
                     &  The Hong Kong Jockey Club: Kowloon Bay, Telford Off-Course Betting Branch

HKACE Customer Service Excellence Award 2016
Team Award - Field & Special Service

Gold Award Winner: Shell Hong Kong Limited: Shell Gas Maintenance Team
Silver Award: CLP Power Hong Kong Limited: Power Quality Improvement Team
Bronze Award: Jardine Aviation Services Group: Arrival Customer Services Team
Merit Awards: Centaline Property Agency Limited: Centaline Immigration Consultants - Team One  
                     &  Ngong Ping 360 Limited: Attractions & Entertainment Section

HKACE Customer Service Excellence Award 2016
Team Award - Internal Support Service

Gold Award Winner: Cathay Dragon: Crew Communications & Relations Team
Silver Award: AIA International Limited: Operations Service Centre
Bronze Award: DBS Bank (Hong Kong) Limited: Customer Experience, Consumer Banking Group and Wealth Management
Merit Awards: Cathay Pacific Airways Limited: HKIA Coaching Team
                     &  HKT Limited: Quality Assurance Team

HKACE Customer Service Excellence Award 2016
Individual Award - Contact Centre Service

Gold Award Winner: Ms Wah Man Yin, Minnie, Ocean Park Corporation
Silver Award: Ms Ku Lok Yin, Coco, CLP Power Hong Kong Limited
Bronze Award: Mr Welles Fu, AIA International Limited
Merit Awards: Mr Adonis Wong, Octopus Cards Limited
                     &  Ms Cheung Hoi Kei, Shermana, Shell Hong Kong Limited

HKACE Customer Service Excellence Award 2016
Individual Award - Counter Service

Gold Award Winner: Ms Lam Yee Wah, Eva, DBS Bank (Hong Kong) Limited
Silver Award: Mr Tam Kwai Hung, Eric, Shell Hong Kong Limited
Bronzw Award: Mr Ng Wai Man, Raymond, HKT Limited
Merit Awards: Mr Tam King Wah, Cafè de Coral Holdings Limited
                     &  Ms Lam Ying Ting, Cindy, Ocean Park Corporation

HKACE Customer Service Excellence Award 2016
Individual Award - Field & Special Service

Gold Award Winner: Mr Lo Tsz Chun, Marco, Bank of China (Hong Kong) Limited
Silver Award: Ms Chan Wai Ping, Cathay Pacific Airways Limited
Bronze Award: Mr Lau Che Ping, Fredy, Hongkong Post
Merit Awards: Ms Yu Sau Lee, Julia, Cathay Dragon
                     &  Mr Ho Yue Hang, Terence, Centaline Property Agency Limited

HKACE Customer Service Excellence Award 2016
Individual Award - Internal Support Service

Gold Award Winner: Mr Chan Wing Yin, Louis, Cathay Pacific Airways Limited
Silver Award: Ms Chan Sin Ting, HKT Limited
Bronze Award: Mr Frederick Chan, Canon Hongkong Company Limited
Merit Awards: Mr Kenny Pang, Jardine Aviation Services Group
                     &  Mr Chang Man Wai, Sam, The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited


Top 10 SME Customer Service Excellence Award 2016

  • Antonhill Co., Ltd.
  • Boaz International Education Institute
  • Creote Studio Limited
  • Crystal Harbour Restaurant Limited
  • I-Primo
  • JC International Group Limited
  • LUXE Tuxedo Limited
  • Popway Hotel
  • ProCare Chiropractic and Physiotherapy Centre
  • Tasty Congee & Noodle Wantun Shop

Judge Panels of HKACE Customer Service Excellence Award 2016

Chairman of Judging Panels

Grand Award
Mrs Selina Chow, GBS, OBE, JP
Honorary Advisor, Hong Kong Association of Customer Service Excellence

Outstanding Customer Service Program Award
Mr Frank Lee
Chairman, Retail and Tourism Committee, Hong Kong General Chamber of Commerce

Service Appreciation Award
Dr Edward Chan
President, Promoting Happiness Index Foundation

Service Innovation Award
Mr Tommy Li, BBS, MH, JP
Adviser, Quality Tourism Services Association

Team and Individual Award - Contact Centre Service
Mr David Li
President, Hong Kong Institute of Human Resource Management

Team and Individual Award - Counter Service
Prof Bennett Yim
Associate Dean (Postgraduate) and Professor of Marketing, Faculty of Business and Economics, The University of Hong Kong

Team and Individual Award - Field & Special Service
Mr Joseph Tung, JP
Executive Director, Travel Industry Council of Hong Kong

Team and Individual Award - Internal Support Service
Mr Anthony Mak
Principal Assistant Secretary (Training & Development), Civil Service Training and Development Institute, Civil Service Bureau, The Government of the HKSAR


Members of Judging Panels (in alphabetic order of last name)

  • Mr Calvin Chan - General Committee Member, Hong Kong Brand Development Council
  • Prof Dminic Chan, PhD - Associate Director, EMBA Program, Business School, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
  • Mr Cheng Chit Ming - Chairman, Hong Kong Trade Services Council
  • Ms Rebecca Choi - Senior Manager (Course Development), Employees Retraining Board
  • Ms Virginia Choi, JP - Chairperson, Continuing Professional Development Alliance
  • Ms Maggie Chow - Assistant Commissioner for Tourism, Commerce and Economic Development Bureau, The Government of the HKSAR
  • Mr Buston Chu - Honorary Advisor, Hong Kong Association for Customer Service Excellence
  • Mr Bradford Lee - Head of Marketing & Customer Service, Hong Kong Trade Development Council
  • Ms Carrie Leung - Chief Executive Officer, The Hong Kong Institute of Bankers
  • Ms Cynthia Leung - General Manager, Corporate Affairs, Hong Kong Tourism Board
  • Dr MK Leung - Associate Dean (Academic Support), Faculty of Business, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University
  • Ms Wendy Luk - Senior Manager, Caring Company Scheme, The Hong Kong Council of Social Service
  • Mr Perry Mak - Managing Director & Executive Director, Publisher, Hong Kong Economic Times Holdings Limited
  • Mrs Sandra Mak - Honorary Advisor, Hong Kong Association for Customer Service Excellence
  • Mr Ken Ngai - Deputy Executive Director, The Hong Kong Federation of Youth Groups
  • Mr Patrick Siu - Chief Operating Officer, Hong Kong Science and Technology Parks Corpration
  • Mr Bernie Ting - Chairman, Hong Kong Q-Mark Council
  • Mr K. T. Ting - Assistant Director, Market Research Business and Subsidary Operations, Hong Kong Quality Assurance Agency
  • Ms Carrie Wong - Supervisor, The Hong Kong Federation of Youth Groups
  • Mr Patrick Wong - Honorary Advisor, Hong Kong Customer Service Excellence
  • Ms Titania Woo - General Manager and Company Secretary, The Hong Kong Management Association
  • Ms Cathy Yau - Executive Manager, Quality Tourism Services Association


Judging Panel of Top 10 SME Customer Service Excellence Award 2016

Chairman of Judging Panel
Mr Peter Lam, JP
Honorable President and Executive Consultant, The Hong Kong General Chamber of Small and medium Business

Members of Judging Panel
Ms Belinda Wong - Assistant Director-General (Industries Support), Trade and Industry Department, The Government of HKSAR
Mr Brain Kwan - National President, Junior Chamber International Hong Kong
Mr Dennis Wong - Executive Committee Member, Hong Kong Association for Customer Service Excellence